They are called the eastern screech owl (Megascops asio), but that doesn't mean all you'll hear from them is screeches.
Typically, these small owls only screech when they are defending their nest or fledglings. Otherwise, you will hear a variety of calls, including trills, whinnies, hoots and barks. They even make a clacking sound by snapping their bill together when they are annoyed.
Screech owls are found in the woods of Iowa year-round, although they may be hard to spot since they are only about the size of a pint glass, weighing up to a half pound and standing about 6-9 inches tall.
They have distinctive tufts on the top of the head, similar to a great-horned owl.
You might see screech owls in a variety of colors, from mostly gray to mostly red (rufous) to a middle ground of brown. Rufous owls are more common the eastern U.S., with fewer than 15 percent of the population at the western edge of their North American range. They all have a striped and spotted pattern that helps them blend in with tree trunks, although their yellow eyes stand out.
One morph of the eastern screech owl, dubbed the McCall's screech owl, may prove to be a different species altogether. It lives in south-central Texas and northern Mexico and is always gray, plus it never gives the "whinny" call that other screech owls utilize.
Eastern screech owls work well as a pair, and they tend to remain monogamous and mate for life. The female will rely on her mate to feed her and the chicks while she sits on the nest, and he is an agile hunter.
Like other owls, screech owls are nocturnal, although they do occasionally hunt in daylight. They typically sit in trees and wait for prey to pass by, with most flights less than 75 feet. They prey on small animals as well as earthworms, insects, frogs, small birds and even bats. Sometimes eastern screech owls are cannibalistic, and siblings may even eat the smallest fledgling in the nest when food is scarce.
Great-horned owls may be the most well-known and most common owl in Iowa, but I don’t think there’s any disputing that the northern saw-whet owl is the cutest. Only slightly heavier than a hairy woodpecker and about the size of a robin, the saw-whet owl (Aegolius acadicus) is tiny and adorable. Saw-what owls hide easily. Read More »
There are nine species of owls in Iowa, and the great-horned owl (Bubo virgianus) may be the most well-known species. Great-horned owls have the quintessential owl call. When you think owl, you think “Whoooo. Whoooo.” That is actually not the call of every owl but the call of the great-horned owl. You can’t see their Read More »
In the spring and fall, the vast majority of birds take to the air. In the spring, they head north to their breeding grounds, and in the fall, they head south to overwintering areas that are warmer and have ample food supplies. Migration can be a long and hard journey, and the bigger the bird, Read More »
Two volunteers were weeding an area and found a small chipping sparrow nest in a low bush. In the nest were three of the sparrow’s bright blue, speckled eggs and another egg that didn’t match. This fourth egg was larger, white and speckled with brown. If you find a similar scenario, you’re looking at a Read More »
Snowbirds are people that flee Iowa for warmer weather farther south. By farther south, we usually mean Florida, Texas or Arizona. However, for some residents of the far north, like dark-eyed juncos, Iowa is the warm haven to which they flock. As winter sets in, these pretty little sparrows migrate from their breeding grounds in Read More »