Snowbirds are people that flee Iowa for warmer weather farther south.
By farther south, we usually mean Florida, Texas or Arizona. However, for some residents of the far north, like dark-eyed juncos, Iowa is the warm haven to which they flock. As winter sets in, these pretty little sparrows migrate from their breeding grounds in Canada and Alaska to places throughout the U.S.
Dark-eyed juncos outnumber people in North America.
Dark-eyed juncos are one of the most common birds in North America, with recent estimates putting their population at about 630 million. That's more than the population of North America, which is estimated at 579 million, and almost twice the population of the United States, which is at 325.7 million.opens IMAGE file
Juncos look different dependent on the region where they live.
Iowa has slate-colored juncos that have a smooth gray back and light gray or white belly. Oregon juncos, found throughout the west, have a dark hood, brown back and rufous sides. There are even more regional differences like the white-winged version of the slate-colored junco and the pink-sided version of the Oregon junco, which lives in the Rocky Mountains. All dark-eyed juncos have black eyes, white base tail feathers and pink beaks.
They like to be heard.
Dark-eyed juncos have a high-pitch song, and males sing a trill that can be heard several hundred feet away. They also have quieter whistles, chirps and calls.
Juncos have a pecking order.
When we see dark-eyed juncos, they are often in a group, and they can form large flocks in their overwintering areas. You might even see several different subspecies in one flock. Within these flocks, juncos typically have a hierarchy, and earlier arrivals tend to rank higher.
You can entice them to your feeders.
Dark-eyed juncos are fun to watch, because they hop instead of walk as they forage, and they are common at backyard feeders in Iowa. They are primarily seed-eaters in the wild, searching out chickweed, buckwheat, lamb's quarter and sorrel, and at bird feeders they seem to really like millet. Spread millet on the ground and you'll have the whole gang "flock" to your yard.
During the autumn season, you’ll see acorns and other nuts falling from trees as the trees get ready to go dormant — basically, sleep — during the winter. Many animals take advantage of this time and gather those nuts to eat during the winter, and you’ve most likely seen plenty of squirrels running around with Read More »Read More
When you sit down to color a picture, it’s usually pretty obvious what you’re coloring. What’s fun about folding pictures is that you have to finish it before you can see exactly what you’ve done. As we transition from winter into spring, we thought it would be timely to create a folding picture that encompasses Read More »Read More
Pine siskins, purple finches, dark-eyed juncos, American tree sparrows — these Iowa winter birds are really only just a few of the birds that make winter a bit more fun in this cold state. 1. Red-breasted nuthatch Red-breasted nuthatches live year-round in many parts of the western United States and Canada, but they spent winter, Read More »Read More
My husband and I keep opening up our mud room door to see an eastern cottontail rabbit darting away, and any fresh snow reveals bunny tracks on our concrete patio. “Why does it keep sitting here?” My husband asked me. “I don’t know, maybe trying to keep out of the wind?” We started to discuss Read More »Read More
The Okoboji osprey pair and their three grown chicks are gone for the season, last spotted about the second week of September before heading south. But where exactly are they going? And why do they leave? Where are they going? We’re not exactly sure. Although the osprey male that has habited the Dickinson County Nature Center Read More »Read More