Iowa Winter Birds: Pine Siskin
When I started working for the Dickinson County Conservation Board five years ago, I didn't know much about identifying birds.
I could pick out a cardinal, a robin, a goldfinch and a bald eagle. I remember when I was watching the birds in the avian courtyard with a volunteer, and he pointed out a streaky brown bird that I would have figured was a sparrow and called it a pine siskin. He showed me how this American goldfinch relative in disguise can be identified by its streaked appearance and the yellow in its wings. That was one of the first overwintering birds that I learned to identify.
Pine siskins are a common winter bird in Iowa and throughout the United States. They breed in northern Canada, into Alaska, and are found throughout Canada and parts of the western United States year-round.
Telling them apart
Pine siskins can be told apart from most finches because of their long, sharply pointed bill that is more slender than others in its genus. They also have a short, notched tail. It is the only carduelid that is entirely brown and streaked with a yellow flash in the wings.
A hoarse goldfinch
Several sources explain the call of the pine siskin as a hoarse or husky goldfinch.
Don't they get cold?
Iowa can reach drastically cold temperatures, so it seems odd to us that birds actually fly here as their overwintering spots. However, these birds are built to withstand even colder temperatures. Pine siskins can increase their metabolic rate to up to 40 percent more than a typical songbird to survive temperatures as low as -94 degrees Fahrenheit. They put on half as much winter fat as common redpolls and American goldfinches, however, they can store food in a part of their esophagus called the crop which gives them extra energy in the cold.
Not only pine-lovers
With a name like pine siskin, you might think you only see these songbirds in evergreens. They do love conifer seeds, but they also feed on deciduous seeds, tree buds, young garden vegetables and grass seeds. They will even each insects and spiders.
At your backyard feeders, pine siskins usually prefer small seeds like thistle and sunflower.
Although pine siskins are fairly common, researchers estimate that populations have declined 80 percent since 1970 and are considered a common bird in steep decline. They are vulnerable to predators, and flocks of pine siskins are vulnerable to outbreaks of salmonella from bird feeders.
Learn more about Iowa winter birds in this series:
American tree sparrow
Bird egg memory match game
Naturalist Ashley Hansen talks about how amazing bird eggs are — from the myriad of colors to the variety of sizes. You can learn even more about bird eggs by downloading our bird egg memory match game! Simply print off the pieces on cardstock, cut them out and match eggs with the adult bird. When Read More »Read More
Owls of Iowa
Iowa is home to nine different owl species. You might not have seen all of them before, however, as two are state endangered — the short-eared owl and the barn owl — and one is state threatened — the long-eared owl. Let’s take a look at some of the most interesting facts at each species, Read More »Read More
Four Iowa swallows
Bright birds with forked tails that swoop and dive around you — we see a lot of these in Kenue Park. They’re definitely swallows, but can you tell which kind? In Iowa, you’re likely to see four different kinds of swallows: Barn swallows, tree swallows, cliff swallows and purple martins. They’re quite similar, but relatively Read More »Read More
Iowa winter birds
Pine siskins, purple finches, dark-eyed juncos, American tree sparrows — these Iowa winter birds are really only just a few of the birds that make winter a bit more fun in this cold state. 1. Red-breasted nuthatch Red-breasted nuthatches live year-round in many parts of the western United States and Canada, but they spent winter, Read More »Read More
Tell apart finches at your feeder
Not all finches have “finch” as part of their name, so you might be surprised just how many finches you have at your feeder. Common redpoll, northern cardinal, rose-breasted grosbeak, scarlet tanager, indigo bunting — all of these are actually finches. (Nine fun facts about woodpeckers) However, most of these are pretty easily identifiable. That Read More »Read More
Nine Fun Facts About Woodpeckers
There are birds at your nut feeder with black, white and red. What are they? The safe answer is, it’s a woodpecker. Adult males of six of the seven species of woodpeckers in Iowa have some combination of black, white and red, in fact. It might be a red-headed, red-bellied, downy, hairy, pileated woodpecker or Read More »Read More
Make your own backyard birding binoculars
Birding is such a popular hobby because everyone can do it. Whether you are backyard birding, taking a hike or even boating, you can always catalogue the birds that you see. The he Dickinson County Nature Center features nests of some of the most common birds you might see right outside your window. (Grackles, blackbirds Read More »Read More
Make your own pine cone bird feeder
More than 40 people attended last week’s Turkey Trot hike through Kenue Park and ended the Thanksgiving celebration by making their own pinecone bird feeders. If you didn’t attend, why don’t you grab the kids, head out on a wintry hike today, find some pine cones and make bird feeders of your own? (Okoboji seagulls Read More »Read More
Will the mama bird take her baby back if you touch it?
We are planning on redoing our landscaping, and a volunteer bush on the corner of the house needs to come out. However, my husband Snapchatted a picture to me of a robin, and she decided to make her nest right in the bush. Needless to say, that bush will not be going anywhere for the Read More »Read More